Search the Community
Showing results for tags 'UK Version'.
Found 4 results
-
I have merged 2 individuals. Both dissappeared from my database, and a person from another datset was displayed. To aid investigation, I repeated the process, and logged my actions: I selected an individual 1:11005 and chose the 'merge 2 individuals option' and selected 1:24108 I was offered the choice of 1:24108 and 2:24108. (Why is this choice always offered when merging between datasets is not permitted?) I chose 1:24108 The merge screens were displayed. 2:15876 was on the left and 1:24108 was on the right I cancelled I repeated steps 1-3 This time 1:11005 was displayed on the left and 1:24108 on the right I checked the name of 1:11005, unchecked the name of 1:24108 and merged 2:15876 was displayed in the person details not 1:11005 I selected 'Last Viewed person'. 1:11005 was displayed. I selected F2. 2:15876, not 1:11005 was displayed in the Expanded Picklist I tried again: I selected 1:11010, After this person was displayed, I hit F2 and selected the following entry 1:24852 Having checked that this was the correct person with which I intended to merge, I selected 'Last Viewed person'. 2:5210 was displayed. I selected 'Last Viewed person'. Nothing happened. I repeated this several times but 2:5210 remained displayed I hit F2 and was returned to 1:11010 in the Expanded Picklist, not 2:5210 I selected 1:11010 from the picklist and this person was displayed. I selected 'Last Viewed person'. Nothing happened. I repeated this several times but 1:11010 remained displayed I hit F2 and was returned to 2:5210 in the Expanded Picklist, not 1:11010 I scrolled through the Expanded Picklist to find 1:11010 It wasn't there. But 1:11005 (the missing ID from my first merge) was there, with the Name from 1:11010. And when I checked the tags, the data belonged to neither the original 1:11005 nor 1:11010 !!! Clearly, there's major problems here.
- 4 replies
-
- UK Version
- Merge 2 Individuals
-
(and 1 more)
Tagged with:
-
Place mapping does not work with any map supplier / latitude-longitude formation. I have V7 working on one PC and the look-up works OK. I have tried looking up the identical reference on another PC with V8 and none of available mapping sites can recognise the latitude-longitude co-ordinates. I have discovered the new co-ordinate format options available in V8. I have set each one in turn and tried all the look-up options. None work.
-
Rogue Place Style causing errors on attempted edit
John Stark posted a topic in The Master Genealogist v8
A dataset contains a Place Style with no name, only the data set number being shown. Selecting <Edit> with this style highlighted produces a sequence of error messages including: Function argument value, type, or count is invalid 33 GETPARTID Subscript is outside defined range 33 GETPARTID With the errant place style highlighted, selecting <Delete> produces the warning that 783 places will be reset to the default style. How can I identify these. and correct or delete the Place Style if necessary? -
The default US Place Style is identical to the UK Place Style. As a default style, I am unable to edit it What's the best way to fix this? I have been able to set up my own USA style, identical to what should be the default US style, OK for new entries, but my existing US addresses will be wrong.