TerryD 0 Report post Posted September 23, 2009 I am not sure if this is a UK specific question or not, but here goes... On Caroline's site she shows the COUNTRY GRID REF CHAPMAN fields (in the UK place entry) with the entries prefixed with a "-" ie "-England" or "-KEN". I have been trying to work out the reason for this, or am I missing something obvious? Thanks in advance - Terry (or probably more correctly; Thanks in advance Terry) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Jim Byram 0 Report post Posted September 23, 2009 Read the 'Exclude Information' topic in help. The leading '-' in those fields prevents the data from being output. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
TerryD 0 Report post Posted September 28, 2009 Read the 'Exclude Information' topic in help. The leading '-' in those fields prevents the data from being output. Thanks Jim, that makes such obvious sense now that you have mentioned it. Much appreciated - Terry Share this post Link to post Share on other sites