aalston 0 Report post Posted January 2, 2012 I have upgraded to TMG 8 UK Edition (from version 6), and have just noticed that the labels for US placename fields are incorrect. They are exactly the same as for UK placenames. So I headed off to the Master Style List, and found that the definitions of US Standard Place (and US Standard Name) are locked. How can I correct the field descriptions? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Jim Byram 0 Report post Posted January 3, 2012 It's a display issue when the program language selected is English (U.K.) and the bug has been reported. The US style is correct in the data table and the place styles display correctly when English (U.S.) is selected as the program language. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
aalston 0 Report post Posted January 4, 2012 (edited) Complicated, this multiple language support concept, isn't it? I am led to believe that it was George Bernard Shaw who first said that Britain and America are two nations divided by a common language. Who would have thought that it would still be causing hassles so many years later! I can put up with it until the bug fix appears.... .....as long as I don't have to start re-inputting loads of addresses! Incidentally, why is it that the US Postal Service delivers the mail, while in Britain the Royal Mail delivers the post? Edited January 4, 2012 by aalston Share this post Link to post Share on other sites