Jump to content


Photo

F3 Repeat Key


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 dcurtis17

dcurtis17
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 February 2012 - 04:36 PM

I have been using TMG for a long time and currently am using TMG 8. Recently I found I can not use the F3 repeat key to repeat entries such as date, city, county and state when doing inputting. I thought it was my keyboard. I tried using the F3 key for data entry in Microsoft Windows table file and with an excel spread sheet. It works fine. The only time I am having a problem is with TMG data entry. I have made sure there is something in the various fields before trying to repeat the entry. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thank you. Dave Curtis

#2 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 7,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 27 February 2012 - 06:30 PM

The first thing to try is to refresh the repeat files.
File / Maintenance / Initialize Repeat Files

#3 dcurtis17

dcurtis17
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 February 2012 - 08:02 PM

Thank you Jim. I just tried refreshing the repeat files. A message said the refresh was successful. However, upon trying it the repeat key still did not work.

#4 nbradley

nbradley

    Neil Bradley

  • User Group Coordinators
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perth, Western Australia

Posted 27 February 2012 - 11:39 PM

You have installed a new version. Have you entered anything for the repeat keys to repeat?
Cheers, Neil
Western Australia

#5 dcurtis17

dcurtis17
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 February 2012 - 05:38 AM

Yes, I have been using version 8 for over a month with no problems with the repeat key, or data entry.

#6 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 28 February 2012 - 06:10 AM

Dave -

Is there any chance you are seeing the <F3> situation described in Help?

"NOTE: While <F3> usually repeats the most recent entry in a field,
there is one situation where this is not true. If you press <F3> in a
field that already contains an entry, and if that entry was made
within the last 15 entries, then TMG will insert the entry that
follows it on the list of the last 15 entries. You can access the list
of the last 15 entries by pressing <Ctrl>+<F3>. If you want to insert
the last entry, delete the contents of the field before pressing <F3>."

Virginia
Win7 Professional x64

#7 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 7,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 28 February 2012 - 07:20 AM

Yes, I have been using version 8 for over a month with no problems with the repeat key, or data entry.

The repeat files are deleted when you refresh the repeat files and will have no data until you do subsequent data entry. You can't determined whether the F3 key works until you do some data entry for any given field.

#8 dcurtis17

dcurtis17
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 01 March 2012 - 05:15 AM

Thank Virginia and Jim for your response to my problem. I still am not able to get any response from the F3 key. Last night I again went to File/Maintenance/Initialize Repeat Files. The initializing was successful. I understand this removed whatever was in my files to be repeated. I then entered seven new names into my database. With each one I typed in a city, county and state location. On four of them I entered notes in the memo box. This way I knew I had data in these fields. I then entered a seventh person and tried the repeat key in city, county, state and memo fields. The result in each case was a blank field.

I also put the cursor in the state field and pressed, <Control>.+<F3> in hopes of accessing the list of the last entries. The field remained blank and did not show me I had previously entered anything in this field...

I hope someone has an answer to this as this is getting frustrating. Thank you.

#9 Helmut Leininger

Helmut Leininger
  • Senior Members
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna / Austria

Posted 01 March 2012 - 06:14 AM

Just guessing: Are there access right problems to the folder where the repeat-files are stored? See Settings / current project / advanced for the folder location.
Regards
Helmut

#10 Michael Hannah

Michael Hannah
  • Moderators
  • 2,733 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Ranchos, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:Genealogy, Computers

Posted 01 March 2012 - 09:33 AM

Hmmm... Just a wild guess, but are you using a laptop? Is it possible you have pressed some key combination that toggles the meanings of Function keys? MicroSoft applications may be able to cope, but it is possible TMG needs them to work "normally". I only ask since you imply they used to work, so something must have changed?
Michael
See my book on how I customize TMG My Way.
My website.

#11 dcurtis17

dcurtis17
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 01 March 2012 - 09:37 AM

How do I get to settings?

#12 Michael Hannah

Michael Hannah
  • Moderators
  • 2,733 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Ranchos, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:Genealogy, Computers

Posted 01 March 2012 - 09:58 AM

If you mean the settings of your function keys, unfortunately they are usually very different for different manufacturers, and even different for different models of the same manufacturer. Your computer's hardware documentation should help.
Michael
See my book on how I customize TMG My Way.
My website.

#13 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 01 March 2012 - 10:54 AM

Dave -

You said earlier that F3 worked all right in other programs - so that would seem to eliminate the keyboard. Check your settings for the Repeat files in Preferences / Advanced as Helmut suggested. Note these Advanced settings are specific to a project. Is this by chance a different project from when it worked?

Virginia
Win7 Professional x64

#14 dcurtis17

dcurtis17
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 03 March 2012 - 08:19 PM

Thank you for your help and suggestions. I think Michael was right when he said; "Is it possible you have pressed some key combination that toggles the meanings of Function keys? MicroSoft applications may be able to cope, but it is possible TMG needs them to work "normally".



I downloaded TMG 8 to my laptop and it works fine. I then dug out an old keyboard and TMG works fine on my desktop with the old keyboard. Now all I have to do is figure out how to correct whatever I did with the regular keyboard. Just seems strange the repeat key works fine with Excel and table file repeats.

#15 BJHeard

BJHeard
  • User Group Coordinators
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Amador County, California, USA
  • Interests:genealogy & quilting

Posted 20 June 2012 - 03:16 PM

Here it is 3-1/2 months after this original thread started, but I'm having the same problem. The "F3 - repeat function key" does not work for me. When I'm in TMGv8 and touch the "F3" key it opens Excel. Yes, I have typed data into the field that I am trying to repeat information in to. I did all the tips and suggestions from this March '12 thread and none of them fixed the problem.
My PC is Dell Windows7, 64 bit. The F3 repeat worked just fine in TMGv7 on the same machine.
Any new ideas to solve this issue?
Thanks for your help.
Barbara

#16 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 20 June 2012 - 03:57 PM

Barbara -

Does your keyboard have a function key button (F Mode) which switches the function keys to an alternate function like opening Excel?

Another possibility is an Excel shortcut. On the Start menu, find the Excel program under Microsoft Office. Don't open Excel but rightclick on it and choose Properties. Click the tab labeled Shortcut and see if there is anything entered in the Shortcut key field; if so delete it and click on OK.

Virginia
Win7 Professional x64

#17 Don Hargreaves

Don Hargreaves
  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 10 December 2013 - 04:17 AM

I am also having problems with the F3 repeat key and the repeat citation button. I have just had to upgrade to version 8.08 after computer crash and version 7 not accepting the unlock key. "Initialize" is not clearing the data table. All help gratefully received.

 

Don



#18 Quish

Quish
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 28 December 2013 - 06:40 PM

I have also had this problem.  I am using a lap top and was having the problem with the built in keyboard.  After reading this discussion I tried my wireless keyboard and with that the F3 works!



#19 Bookworm

Bookworm
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 July 2014 - 03:12 PM

I had no problem using the F3 to repeat and also the F4 to enter a source in either TMG 8 or TMG 9- until I bought a computer running Windows 8. I have to combine the FN and F3 or FN and F4 keys to avoid the default for these F keys which is to change the screen brightness. This is very inconvenient- is there a way to reprogram the F3 and F4 keys so that th TMG functions are the default?

Bev



#20 Bookworm

Bookworm
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 July 2014 - 03:14 PM

I had no problem using the F3 to repeat and also the F4 to enter a source in either TMG 8 or TMG 9- until I bought a computer running Windows 8. I have to combine the FN and F3 or FN and F4 keys to avoid the default for these F keys which is to change the screen brightness. This is very inconvenient- is there a way to reprogram the F3 and F4 keys so that th TMG functions are the default?

Bev






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users