Jump to content


Photo

"Record is out of range" on report preview

Reports

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 aalston

aalston
  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 31 March 2013 - 03:13 PM

I've just updated from 8.04 to 8.06. Everything appeared to go normally, and I've updated my projects to the new format.

 

When generating a report to be displayed in the screen preview, TMG processes the filters properly. Then, as it is passing the data to the display utility, a "Program Error" box "Record is out of range" is displayed. "Cancel", "Ignore" and "Help" buttons complete the box. Cancel works as expected. Help does nothing. Ignore produces the expected report immediately.

 

Other report formats, such as Word, PDF and Chartform do not produce the error.

 

The error box did not appear before the update.

 

The environment is fully-patched Win7 Pro 32-bit.

 

Any ideas?

 



#2 Michael Hannah

Michael Hannah
  • Moderators
  • 2,733 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Ranchos, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:Genealogy, Computers

Posted 31 March 2013 - 04:20 PM

Have you tried resetting this Report Definition Configuration to the configuration defaults and then resetting your options for that report?


Michael
See my book on how I customize TMG My Way.
My website.

#3 Helmut Leininger

Helmut Leininger
  • Senior Members
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna / Austria

Posted 06 October 2013 - 01:52 AM

Hi Aalston,

 

did you find a solution? It seems I am facing the same problem (windows 8 64-bit) since a few days (did not change the report definition, system configuration etc.)

 

And this is strange:

I have TMG installed on a desktop computer and on a notebook, too. Same version of windows, same installation of TMG. The project files and report definitions just copied over from the desktop computer to the notebook. The problem appears on the desktop, but not on the notebook.


Edited by Helmut Leininger, 06 October 2013 - 06:39 AM.

Regards
Helmut

#4 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 06 October 2013 - 07:21 AM

Things to try:

 

First -  use the Reset Defaults button under the report configuration name to reset the report definition.

 

Second - In Preferences / Current Project Options / Advanced, check that all the path locations are current for that project on that computer.  Note these settings are  specific to a project and must be set in each.

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64

#5 Helmut Leininger

Helmut Leininger
  • Senior Members
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna / Austria

Posted 06 October 2013 - 08:05 AM

Virginia,

 

File and directory structure are the same on both computers, also the report definition is the same (has been copied and works on the notebook). Preferences seem to be ok (also the xxx.PRJ is just copied). I've also tried on the desktop computer to create a new report with the same specifications - same error (which does not appear if the output is to directed to a file).

Verify does not find any problems.

It happens with all reports directed to the screen. Resetting to defaults does not help either.


Edited by Helmut Leininger, 06 October 2013 - 08:05 AM.

Regards
Helmut

#6 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 06 October 2013 - 08:16 AM

Helmut -

 

Have you installed the PDF printer on that computer:  File / Printer Setup / Install PDF printer?  That printer may be involved in Print Preview.

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64

#7 Helmut Leininger

Helmut Leininger
  • Senior Members
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna / Austria

Posted 06 October 2013 - 08:37 AM

yes, the PDF printer is installed. And, as indicated above, the problem started to appear a few days ago. It did not happen before - no changes done to the system (besides periodical MS updates).


Regards
Helmut

#8 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 06 October 2013 - 09:22 AM

Helmut -

 

Is there a second phrase (with the details) associated with the 'Record is out of Range' error message?  The error messages are saved in the error.txt file in your Logs folder: In v8, on the TMG top menu Help > Access Folders / Logs folder / error.txt.  The messages are dated and time-stamped.

 

Are you using custom screen font settings on the computer with the problem?

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64

#9 Helmut Leininger

Helmut Leininger
  • Senior Members
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna / Austria

Posted 06 October 2013 - 10:02 AM

Virginia,

 

there are no messages in error.txt and I have not customized the screen fornt settings.

Note:

When the error message appears and Ignore is hit, the report comes up immediately. Whether Cancel or Ignore is hit, the report then continues with the secondary output if specified.


Regards
Helmut

#10 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 06 October 2013 - 10:21 AM

Helmut -

 

There are no messages in the error.txt file?  Is your Logs Folder in the default location?  Note the Logs folder and the FDE folder must be located in the program default User Data Files folder; they cannot be moved.

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64

#11 Helmut Leininger

Helmut Leininger
  • Senior Members
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna / Austria

Posted 06 October 2013 - 10:40 AM

Virginia,

 

the logs folder is in the default location and there are no messages in the error .txt file. What is FDE folder?

 

It also happens with the Sample project.


Regards
Helmut

#12 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:06 AM

Helmut -

 

Does the error happen in the Sample project, after using the Reset Defaults button, and with no changes to the default settings?

 

Unless someone can duplicate it, it will be hard to pin down.

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64

#13 Helmut Leininger

Helmut Leininger
  • Senior Members
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna / Austria

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:24 AM

Virgina,

 

Does the error happen in the Sample project, after using the Reset Defaults button, and with no changes to the default settings?

Yes

 

 

Unless someone can duplicate it, it will be hard to pin down.

After more than 30 years working in Customer Software Support (interface between end-user and producer), I know. There mustb have happened something outside of the projects, but I have no idea what it could have been. I did not change anything concerning TMG (except entering new data, no changes in the configuration, reports, ...) for the last few weeks.


Regards
Helmut

#14 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 06 October 2013 - 12:05 PM

Helmut -

 

And this is with v8.08, right?

 

The FDE folder is explained in the Help article on Data File Storage.

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64

#15 Helmut Leininger

Helmut Leininger
  • Senior Members
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna / Austria

Posted 06 October 2013 - 12:22 PM

it is 8.08, there is no FDE folder (help says "for a feature under development", so I think it is not necessary).


Regards
Helmut





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Reports

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users