Jump to content


Photo

IMPORTING from LEGACY 8

IMPORTING LEGACY 8

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 lobsterwoman

lobsterwoman
  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 January 2014 - 06:54 AM

Greetings all,

 

I'm having problems importing from Legacy Family Tree 8.

 

1. I created a new, empty project.

2. Went to Import module.

3. It highlights ONLY the TMG file type options.

4. LEGACY is on the list, but greyed out.

5. Oddly, so is GEDCOM.

 

What am I missing?  Thanks for your help.

 

lobsterwoman

(yeah, in Maine)

 

 



#2 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 08 January 2014 - 08:33 AM

Hello -

 

Do not first make an empty project. The opening screen in TMG has an option for Import (scroll down the list to see GEDCOM and Legacy).  I believe Legacy v8 may have a different file extension, so you may want to start with a GEDCOM.  Once you have the import, use the Help file for assistance with sorting out the details - or ask your questions here.

 

Virginia

(ex-lobsterwoman <g>. Pulled up many a lobster pot (trap) in Casco Bay).


Win7 Professional x64

#3 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 7,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 08 January 2014 - 11:50 AM

The filetype has not changed.

 

The Legacy 8 database is not supported per se so I would expect some issues there.

 

In addition, the Legacy import has some issues in TMG v8.08 that haven't been fixed yet. The last TMG version where Legacy import worked correctly is v8.04.



#4 lobsterwoman

lobsterwoman
  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 January 2014 - 12:59 PM

Thanks for you fast responses, but problem persists!

 

Virginia:  followed your recommendation, same problem as before.

 

Jim: I took your advice and gave up on direct import.  When I tried to import a .ged file same problem as before.

 

Any suggestions ?

 

Thanks much,

lobsterwoman



#5 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 7,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 08 January 2014 - 01:18 PM

2. Went to Import module.

Does this mean that you selected File / Import?

 

I see no issues from File / Import using an empty project. All of the import choices including GEDCOM and Legacy are available.



#6 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 08 January 2014 - 02:02 PM

Did you locate your Legacy GEDCOM file and enter its name in the Import field?

 

LegacyImport.jpg

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users