Jump to content


Photo

Relationship calculator problem


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 scotsman

scotsman
  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 01 April 2014 - 07:01 PM

The relationship calculator correctly calculates the relationship between myself and my grandmother. However, on the details screen it states that she has no blood relationship with me. Any help would be appreciated.



#2 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 7,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 02 April 2014 - 06:32 AM

Have you tried to refresh the relationship tag?

File / Preferences / Current Project Options / Other / [Refresh relationships]



#3 scotsman

scotsman
  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 06:41 PM

Thanks Jim!! I thought it calculated the relationships automatically.



#4 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 7,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 02 April 2014 - 07:24 PM

No, relationships are not calculated when you make changes or add new people. You need to periodically refresh the relationship tag to update the settings.



#5 beetle3247

beetle3247

    Beetle Bailey

  • Members
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Conover, WI, USA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 11:25 AM

Au contraire! I have the "Automatic Relation Tag" checked on (see Preferences/Current Project Options/Other) and whenever I create a child from a previously identified relative it automatically sets the relationship in the new individual (i.e. father was 2nd cousin 2 times removed, the children are automatically set to 3rd cousin 1 time removed). Once in awhile I may need to go back and refresh them if something gets "out of whack", but most of the time it works just fine for me.



#6 Helmut Leininger

Helmut Leininger
  • Senior Members
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna / Austria

Posted 03 April 2014 - 11:38 AM

Automatic Relation Tag seems to work generally, but it does not if the relations are "too far away". At least This is my experience.


Regards
Helmut

#7 beetle3247

beetle3247

    Beetle Bailey

  • Members
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Conover, WI, USA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 11:43 AM

How far is "too far"? Mine works through 10th cousins, of which I've found several. Or 8th great-grandparents.



#8 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 7,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 11:46 AM

From Help...

CAUTION: If you enter new persons after this feature is turned on, you should click on Refresh relationships. If you do not do this, the correct relationship may not appear in the new person's screen.



#9 beetle3247

beetle3247

    Beetle Bailey

  • Members
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Conover, WI, USA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 11:57 AM

OK, I see the "caution" there, but it has worked fine about 99.9% of the time for me. And it did back in Ver7 also. Maybe some people have problems and that's why the "caution" is there, but I haven't run into that (yet). Just my "two cents."



#10 Paul Lawrence

Paul Lawrence
  • Senior Members
  • 748 posts
  • Location:Fairfield Glade, Tennessee, USA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 12:14 PM

It depends on who is the focus when you add a new person. If the focus is a blood relative the relationship will be calculated, if not no relationship will be calculated. For example if you add a child to your blood related Aunt the relationship is calculated. If you add the child to her husband (your Uncle by marriage) the relationship will not be calculated. Based on my experiences and testing.

 

That being said, it is always best to refresh the relationships every so often after entering new persons ...


Paul E. Lawrence
WIN XP Pro SP3

#11 janniel

janniel
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 19 June 2014 - 03:14 PM

Thank you Jim Byram....'twas driving me crazy, I had no idea about refreshing relationships.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users