RadioHead33 0 Report post Posted February 3, 2015 All of a sudden, V9 has started messing up my latitudes and longitudes. For example, when I enter (as I do for all places that I can) I enter the given lat/long, the program seems to throw in a "\" in the latitude, which the program does not read. The result is the place listed with NO lat/long. I've tried all lat/long styles, (degrees, minutes, seconds; decimal degrees; etc.) but for no reason I can see, all of a sudden a "\" is thrown into the latitude. Help? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Jim Byram 0 Report post Posted February 4, 2015 The "\" should precede a "-" character and is to prevent the program from considering the "-" to be an exclusion marker. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Michael Hannah 0 Report post Posted February 4, 2015 I am guessing that you are entering a negative latitude. TMG needs a preceding "\" in front of the minus sign to distinguish it from an exclusion marker. For further details about entering latitude/longitude values, and TMG's automatic conversion of input values, see the section in the Data Entry chapter of my book here: http://www.mjh-nm.net/DATENTRY.HTML#PlaceLatLong Hope this gives you ideas, Share this post Link to post Share on other sites