Jump to content


Photo

Associated Application Not Found


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Craig S. Thrasher

Craig S. Thrasher
  • NewMembers
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, California

Posted 30 April 2008 - 10:09 PM

I am receiving the following error message while attempting to Check for Update while running 7.01 on Win Vista:

No application in c:\program files\the master genealogist v7 is associated with the update engine so it cannot check for updates. . .

Any advice? Thank you for your time!

#2 Craig S. Thrasher

Craig S. Thrasher
  • NewMembers
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, California

Posted 01 May 2008 - 05:29 PM

After application uninstall and reinstall I continue to receive the same error message.

#3 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 6,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 02 May 2008 - 05:41 AM

I see one issue. When v7.02 is available, you're going to need to download the update installer and run it rather than using 'Check for an update'.

In two cases... 'Check for an update' works correctly in one case and gives the messagebox that you are seeing in the second case. All parts locally are correct so the only part remaining is the script on the web that I can't check. Still looking...

I want to have you have you check something and run an experiment.

Click on the link below to send me an email:
Jim Byram

#4 kathytabb

kathytabb
  • NewMembers
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Interlochen, MI

Posted 06 May 2008 - 01:14 PM

Hi Jim,
I am having the same problem as Craig. My old XP system had a failed motherboard so bought a new Vista 64 bit PC. Went to the download site and successfully downloaded TMG7.0. But when I went to "Check for Update" I got this same message. I also tried going directly to the TMG website and tried downloading from there and got the same message.

Pleeeezzz tell me there's a fix! Am having TMG withdrawal pains.

Kathy Tabb

#5 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 6,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 06 May 2008 - 02:12 PM

Kathy,

If you downloaded the current full installer and installed it, you should be running v7.01. That's the current version. What's the issue?

Jim

#6 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,126 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 06 May 2008 - 04:00 PM

Kathy, if you downloaded v7 after 20 April, you have the latest version - 7.01. The full installer download on the WG site is always the current updated version. In Help > About, does it show v 7.01.0000?

How do you like Vista? Have you decided to stay with 64-bit or use 32-bit?

Virginia
Win7 Professional x64

#7 kathytabb

kathytabb
  • NewMembers
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Interlochen, MI

Posted 06 May 2008 - 04:51 PM

Well Duh!!!! I've been going at this way too long; now MY motherboard (aka brain) is fried! You're both absolutely correct; I DO have 7.01 installed! I think I was expecting 7.02 which had been mentioned on the TMG-list. I had it in my mind, incorrectly, that 7.02 was available and then when I went to download my brain hiccupped.

I am trying very hard to wrap my head around Vista 64-bit (I am the family and neighborhood/friend trail blazer on this). I get the impression, so far, that the SP1 has fixed a lot of the objections people have talked about. With this release, any 32-bit program that is less than 6 or 7 years old will supposedly work except for certain utilities and anti-virus. I've had no problems bringing in all of my data from XP and have hooked up my 4 year old Epson printer without any modifications. And my on-line anti-virus software upgraded and downloaded flawlessly. I did have to have my ISP bring me a new cable modem as the new PC demands ethernet connection, not usb. Still have to install the scanner but have learned there is a 64-bit Vista driver available for it. FWIW, I did install some older WIN98 software on my daughter's Vista 32 bit system under the Compatibility mode, and it works perfectly, as well as an old Windows 95 calendering/appt. program she uses for business.

TMG is the first software I've installed, so I can't speak for other programs yet. Haven't tried it yet but hear that some of the reports can't be produced in some software (yet?). Next, I'm going to install SS2, keeping my fingers crossed. And then I'll try Photoshop Elements 3 which I strongly suspect will give me a problem based on what I've read on various newsgroups. May have to upgrade to PSE6. Still haven't decided whether to put Office 97 (with Access) on it, bite the bullet and spring for Office Professional at ~$800 (!!!! Office 97 was "included" on one of my older PCs!) to get Access which I do use, or give the free Open Office a try, which reads Word and Excel files, but I don't think it will import Access databases into its fairly new database feature. Am leaning on trying old Office 97 first.

But in a nutshell, so far 64 bit is sooooo nice. Don't know whether it's Vista, the new computer (Intel Quad Processor), or the 4g of RAM, but this thing is awesomely fast! Vista is a bit confusing in file navigation but I hear that if I just keep my data stuff in the Owner's folder, I'll be just fine. Definitely do NOT like it's searching mechanism though.....so far.

Kathy Tabb

#8 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 6,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 06 May 2008 - 07:48 PM

Kathy,

Just to note that TMG7 is not yet supported for 64-bit operating systems. Word processor output won't work and there are reports of a problem with PDF output.

Jim

#9 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 6,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 13 May 2008 - 01:12 PM

I am receiving the following error message while attempting to Check for Update while running 7.01 on Win Vista:

No application in c:\program files\the master genealogist v7 is associated with the update engine so it cannot check for updates. . .

Just to update you.

This is a combination of v7.01, WinVista, the installation being an All users installation, and the installer. Basically, it's an installer issue. And it's being worked on.

#10 Carole Riley

Carole Riley

    Carole Riley

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Interests:I have run the TMG Sydney User Group since its inception in 2004.

Posted 26 May 2008 - 10:26 PM

No application in c:\program files\the master genealogist v7 is associated with the update engine so it cannot check for updates. . .
Just to update you.

This is a combination of v7.01, WinVista, the installation being an All users installation, and the installer. Basically, it's an installer issue. And it's being worked on.


I am relieved to hear that this problem is being worked on; it's still a problem for me on my nice new Vista-32 laptop.

Cheers
Carole Riley
TMG Sydney User Group Convener
Cheers
Carole


__________
Carole Riley
Convenor, TMG Sydney User Group

#11 nigjones

nigjones
  • NewMembers
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 May 2008 - 03:22 AM

Hi - this update is a problem - in line with the others I received an e-mail telling me of the new update and then when I tried to use the Update now feature it closed the program and dumped me out completly back to the desktop.

NJ

#12 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,126 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 27 May 2008 - 04:35 AM

It is a normal first step in the TMG 'Check for an Update' process to close the program. You should then see a message box as in the screenshot below, with instructions on how to proceed - usually making sure you have an Internet connection configured and then pressing the Next button. Did you get this message box?

Virginia

update.jpg
Win7 Professional x64

#13 nigjones

nigjones
  • NewMembers
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 May 2008 - 05:01 AM

It may be of interest that I have managed to load V7.02 by opening TMG as an administrator (Yes Vista 32 bit!) when this is done the start information screen appears and claims that I am using the trial version! (I'm not) but when I closed this window it proceeded to download the update!!! Please don't tell me this is what its supposed to do as this would be inconsistant with ANY other program I have ever used.

It may not work for you but its worth you trying.

Nj

#14 nigjones

nigjones
  • NewMembers
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 May 2008 - 05:06 AM

quote;-It is a normal first step in the TMG 'Check for an Update' process to close the program. You should then see a message box as in the screenshot below, with instructions on how to proceed - usually making sure you have an Internet connection configured and then pressing the Next button. Did you get this message box?

Virginia Quote end

Sorry didn't read your post properly - but no after being dumped out I received the message that no program was associated with wiseupdt.exe. When this was closed nothing as far as TMG was concerned occured.

NJ

Edited by nigjones, 27 May 2008 - 05:09 AM.


#15 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 6,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 27 May 2008 - 06:27 AM

It may be of interest that I have managed to load V7.02 by opening TMG as an administrator (Yes Vista 32 bit!) when this is done the start information screen appears and claims that I am using the trial version! (I'm not) but when I closed this window it proceeded to download the update!!! Please don't tell me this is what its supposed to do as this would be inconsistant with ANY other program I have ever used.

It may not work for you but its worth you trying.

Please do NOT do that.

If you are running 'Check for an update' and you get the messagebox saying that no application is associated...

Do the following work-around.

1) Right-click on the shortcut that you use to run TMG7.

2) Click 'Run as Administrator'.

3) If the unlock screen opens, click [Close].

4) When the Welcome window opens, click [Exit]
or
When the program starts, exit the program.

5) Now start TMG normally and run 'Check for an update'.

(Do NOT run 'Check for an update' while running the program as administrator.)

%%%%%%%%%%

btw... Running 'Check for an update' passes control to the installer which checks for an update and downloads and installs it. Put another way, TMG closes when the installer is run. After the installer finishes, you need to restart TMG.

%%%%%%%%%%

The 'Check for an update' issue is an installer problem which happens when you have an All Users TMG7 installation under WinVista. The work-around above writes a couple of registry values to circumvent the installer bug.

#16 nigjones

nigjones
  • NewMembers
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 May 2008 - 06:54 AM

It may be of interest that I have managed to load V7.02 by opening TMG as an administrator (Yes Vista 32 bit!) when this is done the start information screen appears and claims that I am using the trial version! (I'm not) but when I closed this window it proceeded to download the update!!! Please don't tell me this is what its supposed to do as this would be inconsistant with ANY other program I have ever used.

It may not work for you but its worth you trying.

Please do NOT do that.

If you are running 'Check for an update' and you get the messagebox saying that no application is associated...

Do the following work-around.

1) Right-click on the shortcut that you use to run TMG7.

2) Click 'Run as Administrator'.

3) If the unlock screen opens, click [Close].

4) When the Welcome window opens, click [Exit]
or
When the program starts, exit the program.

5) Now start TMG normally and run 'Check for an update'.

(Do NOT run 'Check for an update' while running the program as administrator.)

%%%%%%%%%%

btw... Running 'Check for an update' passes control to the installer which checks for an update and downloads and installs it. Put another way, TMG closes when the installer is run. After the installer finishes, you need to restart TMG.

%%%%%%%%%%

The 'Check for an update' issue is an installer problem which happens when you have an All Users TMG7 installation under WinVista. The work-around above writes a couple of registry values to circumvent the installer bug.


Thanks for the info -BUT when is the problem going to be addressed so we no longer have to use a work around?

NJ

Edited by Jim Byram, 27 May 2008 - 07:59 AM.


#17 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 6,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 27 May 2008 - 07:58 AM

Thanks for the info -BUT when is the problem going to be addressed so we no longer have to use a work around?

If you use the work-around once, the problem is permanently fixed for that installation.

Since this is not a TMG issue but is an installer issue, the fix has to come from the installer developers.

#18 msrms

msrms
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 January 2009 - 04:39 PM

I followed steps 1-5, and now it works perfectly! Thanks so much.

Rhonda

#19 Cgee

Cgee
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 January 2010 - 12:18 AM

Does this fix also work for windows 7, as I have have encountered this problem with the new installation

#20 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 6,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 16 January 2010 - 05:59 AM

Does this fix also work for windows 7, as I have have encountered this problem with the new installation

The work-around should work under Win7.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users