Jump to content


Photo

Flags window opens with no values

flags

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Bob Greiner

Bob Greiner
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 17 February 2013 - 10:20 AM

When I click on Window -> Flags the Flags window appears, but I only see one column - the list of flag names. There is no column for the flag values. I have always had the problem that this window is not sized properly at first opening. The values were always off screen to the right. I would have to expand the screen and then resize the column widths. However, now there is no second column and I cannot resize the screen or adjust column widths to make it visible.

 

TMG 8.04.0000

Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version    5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600
 



#2 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 17 February 2013 - 11:55 AM

Bob -

 

Things to try:

-  Maximize the Flag window using the Maximize button in the upper right corner of that window.

-  Drag the bottom slider bar to the left to expose the column.

-  In Preferences / Program Options / Other, select the 5/6 method of resizing.

-  Change the minimum font size in Preferences / Lists to 8 pt.

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64

#3 Bob Greiner

Bob Greiner
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 17 February 2013 - 04:02 PM

Virginia,

 

Thanks for the suggestions. Unfortunately, none of them worked.

 

Here is an example of what the screen looks like when I select Window -> Flags. No matter how far I slide the divider at the top of the screen, the second column does not appear. As you can see, there is also no slider at the bottom.

 

http://home.comcast....ein/screen1.jpg

 

Bob



#4 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 17 February 2013 - 05:10 PM

In Preferences / Lists, try adding all the lines (vertical, horizontal, blank) and see if you can click on that right side and grab the vertical line.

 

Is the default layout Flag window the same way?  Have you tried shutting TMG down and reopening it?

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64

#5 Bob Greiner

Bob Greiner
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 17 February 2013 - 05:48 PM

Thank you. That did the trick.

 

None of the changes to preference seemed to work. However, the default flag window looked normal. I just deleted my personal layout and recreated it from the default.

 

Bob



#6 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 17 February 2013 - 05:54 PM

Good.  Glad you are back in business.

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: flags

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users