Jump to content


Photo

Variable 'PROPERTY' is not found with v8


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 MichaelMaggs

MichaelMaggs
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 04 February 2012 - 12:57 AM

Have recently upgraded UK Gold v7 to UK version 8, and I now get this error on starting up:

Variable 'PROPERTY' is not found 129 CREATEFLAGSTRING

I'm running on Windows 7 via Parallels on Mac OS X Lion.

Version 7 worked fine. Anyone able to help, please?

Michael

#2 ggilbert1

ggilbert1

    Glenn Gilbert

  • Senior Members
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sumner, Washington, USA
  • Interests:Main surnames: Anderson, Gilbert, Graham, Vigne

Posted 04 February 2012 - 04:17 PM

:question: Is your TMG project located in the Windows file system?
If it isn't please see the forum topic Using TMG 7 on a Mac
:excl: Although TMG 8 seems to run OK with project files in the Mac file system I recommend they be located on the Windows side.
It has also been suggested that TMG be started with the Welcome Screen enabled, I always start TMG that way.
Glenn Gilbert
Gilbert-Genealogy

#3 MichaelMaggs

MichaelMaggs
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 04 February 2012 - 11:31 PM

Many thanks - that was most helpful.

My project file has been stored on the Mac side, mainly for easy backup via Time Machine. But as you suggest I'll move it into the Windows system and use Time Machine on the .sqz files instead.

Regards

Michael

#4 ggilbert1

ggilbert1

    Glenn Gilbert

  • Senior Members
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sumner, Washington, USA
  • Interests:Main surnames: Anderson, Gilbert, Graham, Vigne

Posted 05 February 2012 - 11:38 AM

:phone1: Please let us know if moving the project files to the Windows side solves the start-up error.
Glenn Gilbert
Gilbert-Genealogy

#5 Carda

Carda
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 03 June 2012 - 04:40 AM

I got the following error when TMG did the conversion of my database from v7 to v8.

"Variable 'PROPERTY' is not found 14FIX_70"

There were multiple occurrences with different codes at the end. I had to 'Abort' to make them stop.


Now I get an error like noted in this thread, only with alternating 129 and 135 codes, again needing to 'Abort.' Once I am in my database, things seem to work fine. I am using WinXP SP3, but have my database/project files on a flash drive. Do the project files need to be on a local disk?

Edited by Carda, 03 June 2012 - 04:52 AM.


#6 ggilbert1

ggilbert1

    Glenn Gilbert

  • Senior Members
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sumner, Washington, USA
  • Interests:Main surnames: Anderson, Gilbert, Graham, Vigne

Posted 05 June 2012 - 09:41 AM

:question: Have you run the maintenance routines?
The suggest procedure is Optimize followed by Verify File Integrity followed by Optimize. If VFI finds and fixes problems repeat VFI until it reports no problems.

As for project files on flash drive, it seems to be working for you, one thing that could be a potential problem is the drive letter assigned by Windows when you insert the drive could change.

Others may have more experience with projects used from a flash drive.
Glenn Gilbert
Gilbert-Genealogy




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users