Jump to content


Photo

TMG V-9


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 brojer

brojer
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 10 February 2014 - 12:39 PM

Will TMG V9 work with 64 bit systems in win 7 and MAC and linux?

 



#2 Michael Hannah

Michael Hannah
  • Moderators
  • 2,733 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Ranchos, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:Genealogy, Computers

Posted 10 February 2014 - 01:14 PM

Windows 32 and 64 bit. TMG is a Windows only program, so you would need some form of a virtual machine package, like Parallels, to run on the other operating systems. Several users successfully run TMG that way.
Michael
See my book on how I customize TMG My Way.
My website.

#3 ggilbert1

ggilbert1

    Glenn Gilbert

  • Senior Members
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sumner, Washington, USA
  • Interests:Main surnames: Anderson, Gilbert, Graham, Vigne

Posted 11 February 2014 - 07:24 AM

See the article Using TMG 8 on a Mac for complete details
http://www.whollygen...showtopic=13018
Glenn Gilbert
Gilbert-Genealogy

#4 brojer

brojer
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 11 February 2014 - 08:56 AM

Thanks ggilbert1 and Michael..   I am also wondering if TMG v-9  syncs with family search family tree?



#5 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 11 February 2014 - 10:05 AM

No.  TMG v9 does not sync with family search family tree.

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64

#6 brojer

brojer
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 11 February 2014 - 10:27 AM

Thanks Virginia..I wonder if they are planning to sync it in a future release?



#7 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 11 February 2014 - 12:18 PM

I am another user like you and have no knowledge of future plans.  There was a thread here a few months ago in which it was indicated there were no plans at that time.

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64

#8 vabopi

vabopi
  • Members
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisboa, Portugal

Posted 15 February 2014 - 06:49 AM

This is certainly a tiny problem, but is it possible for me to change the color of the TMG v.9 icon? I would like to differentiate from v.8 as it happened with previous versions.


Edited by vabopi, 15 February 2014 - 06:50 AM.

Mac Mini (late 2012) i5 500GB+1.5TB/16GB

Mavericks/Parallels8/XPsp3 (50GB/2GB)/TMG8.08


#9 Terry Reigel

Terry Reigel
  • Moderators
  • 4,643 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Boone, NC

Posted 15 February 2014 - 07:09 AM

You can, sort of. You can't actually change the internal one, but you can change the icon for the shortcut you use to open the program, whether you use one on the desktop or the Start Menu. When you do that the Taskbar icon will be the same as the one from the shortcut you used to open the program. However, when you send a report to screen and it creates a new window, the Taskbar icon for that window will be the one built into the program.

If you want to try this, right-click on the shortcut and choose Properties. On the Properties screen click Change Icon, and find the icon you like. The TMG 4, 5, and 7 icons are in the "graphics" folder of the folder where TMG is installed and are easy to find.


Terry

See my Tutorials and Articles on using TMG at tmg.reigelridge.com

The Second Edition of my book, A Primer for The Master Genealogist, is still available
. For more information see my website.

#10 vabopi

vabopi
  • Members
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisboa, Portugal

Posted 15 February 2014 - 07:35 AM

Thank you for the answer. But as a matter of fact, my scope was to differentiate two windows v.8 and v.9 side by side by the icon on the top bar. Being a Mac user, the shortcut is not relevant.


Mac Mini (late 2012) i5 500GB+1.5TB/16GB

Mavericks/Parallels8/XPsp3 (50GB/2GB)/TMG8.08


#11 Virginia Blakelock

Virginia Blakelock
  • Moderators
  • 3,178 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 15 February 2014 - 09:31 AM

You could label them using the Layout toolbar.  Open the Layout toolbar (docked or floating) in each version.  Save the layout in each version with the version name.  In a split window they would look like this:

 

layouts.jpg

 

Virginia


Win7 Professional x64

#12 Paul Lawrence

Paul Lawrence
  • Senior Members
  • 748 posts
  • Location:Fairfield Glade, Tennessee, USA

Posted 15 February 2014 - 09:36 AM

What I did was change the colors in v8 to a bright yellow and bright pick so I'm immediately aware if I open the wrong version by mistake. Also both icons are on the quick start bar in Windows 7 and I know the right hand one if v9. Also hovering over the icon gives you the item tip identifying which is which.


Paul E. Lawrence
WIN XP Pro SP3

#13 Jim Byram

Jim Byram
  • Moderators
  • 7,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Framingham, MA

Posted 15 February 2014 - 11:02 AM

vapobi... The best solution is simple... Once you are comfortable with v9, remove v8. v9 is v8 with a few enhancements and a number of bug fixes. There is no point to having both v8 and v9 installed. v9.01 will deal the known loose ends in v9.00.



#14 vabopi

vabopi
  • Members
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisboa, Portugal

Posted 18 February 2014 - 02:35 PM

Thank you for your 3 suggestions. I shall use all 3 !!!

the evolution from v7 to v8 seemed easier and... btw, a better investment.


Mac Mini (late 2012) i5 500GB+1.5TB/16GB

Mavericks/Parallels8/XPsp3 (50GB/2GB)/TMG8.08





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users